Untitled
  • HOME
  • RESULTS
  • SCHEDULE
  • MEDIA
  • SPONSORS
  • FORMS
  • DIRECTIONS
  • STORE
  • FORUM
  • CONTACT US

UPCOMING EVENTS

Jan 23-25
World of Wheels car show
David L Lawrence convention center
Downtown Pittsburgh


Sat Feb 28
2014 season racer's banquet
Rizzo's Malabar Inn, Crabtree
Details to come


Sat March 21
Keystone Raceway HOF banquet
Rizzo's Malabar Inn, Crabtree
Details to come


Sept 30-Oct 4
IHRA Division 3 bracket finals
New dates for 2015


Oct 9-11
Ghosts, Goblins, and Gearheads

Welcome to Pittsburgh Raceway Park

538 Stone Jug Road - New Alexandria, PA 15670 - Phone 724-668-7600



Untitled Document


 

ATI Performance Products Sunday, October 12, 2014

Results from the VP Race Fuels Ghosts, Goblins, and Gearheads Coffins of Cash Sunday race presented by ATI Performance Products:

No Box:
W - Steve Obertanec, '72 Gremlin, 6.65 dial in, .0061 reaction time, 6.6675 elapsed time, 102.13
R/U - Dave Poorman Jr, '63 Nova, 5.65 dial in, -.0116 reaction time, 5.6497 elapsed time, 120.94mph
Steve collects the Sunday big check too!

Box:
W - Tim Moore, '05 Cavalier, 5.70 dial, .0204 RT, 5.7159 ET, 118.42mph
R/U - Patrick Nuzzo, '93 Mustang, 5.95 dial, .0392 RT, 5.9743 ET, 115.27mph
All door car final, Tim, down from NY, gets the win over Patrick, the local.
 

Junior Dragster:
W - Frank Pennington, 8.14 dial, .0071 RT, 8.3730 ET, 66.85mph
R/U - Tyler Pennington, 9.95 dial, .1453 RT, 10.0957 ET, 63.02mph
Sibling rivalry in the final, Frank uses the great light to join brother Tyler in the big check club!
 

Bikes/Sleds:
W - Joe Devola, 2011 GSXR 750, 6.89 dial, .1200 RT, 6.9106 ET, 106.61mph
R/U - Billy Mszyco, Honda CBR 1000RR, 6.84 dial, .1524 RT, 6.8132 ET, 108.83mph
Joe joins Steve Obertanec in the Coffins of Cash sweep!
 

 

Iron Man run off winners:
No Box:
W - Jennifer Whalen, '85 Mustang, 8.44 dial, .0102 RT, 8.4466 ET, 79.42mph
R/U - Steve Obertanec, '72 Gremlin, 6.66 dial, .0158 RT, 6.6793 ET, 96.01mph
Jennifer with a .016 package for the win!
 

Box:
W - Kara Jo Bowman, dragster, 4.84 dial, .0074 RT, 4.8549 ET, 135.50mph
R/U - Dale Duche, dragster, 4.54 dial, .0349 RT, 4.5482 ET, 151.01mph
Kara Jo with the great light holds off Dale's dead on pass!
 

Bikes/Sleds:
W - Joe Devola, 2011 GSXR 750, 6.87 dial, .0565 RT, 7.4143 ET, 74.23mph
R/U - Karl Jones, dragbike, 5.48 dial, -.0301 RT, 5.9386 ET, 82.33mph
Both lift off the gas after the red light
 

 

The Box, No Box, and Bike Iron Man winners, plus the best losing package from the weekend's first rounds ran off for a 5 day, 4 night trip to Las Vegas, courtesy of 93.3 The Wolf:
W - Joe Devola, 2011 GSXR 750, 6.89 dial, .0583 RT, 7.6274 ET, 65.73mph
R/U - Scotty Campbell, dragster, 4.93 dial, -.0060 RT, 4.9383 ET, 137.53mph
3 weeks ago at bracket finals, Joe lost the clutch on the bike. He and his friends worked to get another clutch in it, and it works well. In the vacation semifinals, he had a .023 package to make it into the finals and then get the win. What an awesome weekend of racing in all classes!

 

ATI Performance Products Saturday October 11, 2014

Results from the VP Race Fuels Ghosts, Goblins, and Gearheads Coffins of Cash Saturday race presented by ATI Performance Products:

No Box:
W - Steve Obertanec, '72 Gremlin, 6.59 dial in, .0246 reaction time, 6.4527 elapsed time, 107.60
R/U - Mark Romeo, '70 Nova, 6.57 dial in, -.0117 reaction time, 16.9614 elapsed time, 26.90mph
Almost heads up, Mark has to settle for the runner up tonight, lifts after lighting the red eye
 

Box:
W - Scotty Campbell, dragster, 4.91 dial, .0101 RT, 4.9245 ET, 134.21mph
R/U - Matt Rietscha, altered, 5.13 dial, .0199 RT, 5.1490 ET, 131.93mph
Scotty takes the win by .015
 

Junior Dragster:
W - Zachary Silvia, 8.04 dial, .0967 RT, 8.0411 ET, 81.65mph
R/U - Frank Pennington, 7.95 dial, .1546 RT, 7.9732 ET, 80.03mph
Zachary, up from WV, goes right on with a 1!
 

Bikes/Sleds:
W - Joe Devola, 2011 GSXR 750, 6.89 dial, .0703 RT, 6.9339 ET, 99.69mph
R/U - Steve Bertges, GSXR dragbike, 5.23 dial, .1940 RT, 5.2266 ET, 129.16mph
Joe on the street GSXR, Steve on the drag GSXR, win light goes to Joe!
 

 

Gruesome Ghouls Race Friday, October 10, 2014

VP Race Fuels Ghosts, Goblins, and Gearheads Friday night Gruesome Ghouls race, presented by Victory Auto Group

No Box:
W - Mark Romeo, '70 Nova, 6.59 dial in, .0076 reaction time, 6.6570 elapsed time, 95.32mph
R/U - Rich Miller Jr, S10, 6.28 dial in, .1120 reaction time, 6.3199 elapsed time, 108.23mph
Rich making it to his first final round on .00x lights, missed it here, might not have mattered with Mark's great light

Box:
W - Ron Hamill, '68 Camaro, 6.23 dial, .0353 RT, 6.2481 ET, 107.40mph
R/U - Steve Hughes, Corvette roadster, 5.16 dial, .0837 RT, 5.1762 ET, 131.08mph
Ron with the big advantage on the reaction time gets the win!

Junior Dragster:
W - Tyler Pennington, 9.87 dial, .1157 RT, 9.9231 ET, 64.31mph
R/U - Alissity Rosner, 7.90 dial, .1835 RT, 7.9279 ET, 81.52mph
Tyler adds on to his big check collection!

Gamblers race:
W - Dale Duche, dragster, 4.53 dial, .0357 RT, 4.5424 ET, 151.67mph
R/U - Matt Obertanec, '80 AMC Spirit, 6.94 dial, .0272 RT, 6.9359 ET, 98.51mph
Matt goes under by .004 trying to hold off that big MPH charge from Dale.

 

GIS Automotive PID-Keystone Nostalgia Nationals presented by Victory Auto Sales

What a great weekend for the annual PID-Keystone Nostalgia Nationals! Thank you to all the racers, car cruisers, and fans who came out! We appreciate your patronage, and hope you enjoyed yourselves. Very large special thanks to GIS Automotive, Victory Auto Sales, and Scott C's Auto Sales, as their support was invaluable to putting the event on.

Hot Rod Eliminator Footbrake:
W - Dave Poorman Jr, '63 Chevy II Nova, 9.03 dial in, .0210 reaction time, 9.0385 elapsed time, 144.23
R/U - Jim Guy, '65 Plymouth, 10.39 dial in, .0358 RT, 10.4059 ET, 128.83mph
Dave drops down a .029 package!

Hot Rod Eliminator Box:
W - Josh Rietscha, Altered, 8.21 dial in, .500 reaction time, 14.0520 ET, 83.27
R/U - James Klee, '68 Road Runner, 11.25 dial in, broke before staging
Josh gets the win in dad Matt's car when Klee's car has an issue and can't leave the staging lanes

Old Farts (drivers 60 and older):
W - Tom Frederick, '69 Firebird, 11.24 dial, .0082 RT, 11.3357 ET, 110.59mph
R/U - Bill Hall, '70 Dodge Dart, 11.70 dial, .1145 RT, 11.7183 ET, 112.95mph

Tri State Stock/Super Stock:
W - AH Adkins, '69 AMX, 8.98 dial, .0173 RT, 8.9539 ET, 147.44mph
R/U - Kristina Bennet, '84 Camaro Z28, 10.88 dial, .0491 RT, 10.8534 ET, 117.61mph
Double breakout, Adkins under by .0005 less for the win!

UMTR Street Stick:
W - Jeremy Murray, '99 Jeep Cherokee, 17.78 dial, .0354 RT, 17.8702 ET, 67.64mph
R/ U - Tom Withinger, '66 Mercury Cyclone, 13.52 dial, .0081 RT, 13.7169, 100.20mph
Good light from Jeremy, great light from Tom, but sounded like Tom had a shifting issue, Jeremy gets the double up!

UMTR Quick Stick/Pro Stick:
W - Mark Charcalla, '90 Mustang, 9.11 dial, .0214 RT, 10.5741 ET, 93.85mph
R/U - James Smith, '69 Camaro, 8.87 dial, -.0147 RT, 8.8803 ET, 148.86
Good light for Mark, coasts on through after James lit the red eye.

 

GIS Automotive PID-Keystone Nostalgia Nationals presented by Victory Auto Sales

What a great weekend for the annual PID-Keystone Nostalgia Nationals! Thank you to all the racers, car cruisers, and fans who came out! We appreciate your patronage, and hope you enjoyed yourselves. Very large special thanks to GIS Automotive, Victory Auto Sales, and Scott C's Auto Sales, as their support was invaluable to putting the event on.

Hot Rod Eliminator Footbrake:
W - Mike Barnyk, '69 Camaro, 10.84 dial in, .0045 reaction time, 10.8587 elapsed time, 118.42
R/U - AJ Casini, '65 Plymouth Belvedere, 9.67 dial in, .0429 RT, 9.6584 ET, 135.34mph
Mike drops down a .023 package!

Hot Rod Eliminator Box:
W - Larry Seranari, '63 Corvette, 8.73 dial in, .0066 reaction time, 8.7401 ET, 152.70
R/U - Dave Kauffman, '67 Nova, 9.48 dial in, .0077 RT, 9.5047, 138.38mph
The Silver Mine Express Corvette runs on a rail, .016 package to get the stripe by .01!

Nostalgic Notions:
W - Gene Kubisty, '48 Austin, 9.50 index, .0913 RT, 9.5803 ET, 139.93mph
R/U - Ray Kasicki, '33 Willys, 10.00 index, .0907 RT, 10.0815, 128.98mph

422 All Stars Nostalgia Super Stock:
W - Kevin Grasson, '63 Dodge, 10.10 dial, .0402 RT, 10.1247 ET, 126.12mph
R/U - Ron McClelland, '66 Dodge Coronet, 9.75 dial, .0280 RT, 9.7471 ET, 131.54mph
Rematch from the previous week's 422 event at MIR, same outcome, Ron breaks out by just .0029.

Tri State Stock/Super Stock:
W - Brent Darroch, '96 Camaro, 10.56 dial, .0143 RT, 10.5610 ET, 123.69mph
R/U - Carl Schodde Jr, '93 Chrysler LeBaron, 10.40 dial, .0116 RT, 10.3940 ET, 127.91mph
Great race! .003 difference in reaction times, Carl gets the stripe by .009, but under by .006, Brent dead on with a 1!

UMTR Street Stick:
W - Jeremy Murray, '99 Jeep Cherokee, 17.65 dial, .0587 RT, 17.9926 ET, 62.15mph
R/ U - Brian Riggle, '92 Camaro, 11.45 dial, .1244 RT, 13.0038, 101.01mph

UMTR Quick Stick/Pro Stick:
W - Larry Kortkemp, '64 Ford Galaxie wagon, 11.04 dial, .0269 RT, 11.1453 ET, 110.89mph
R/U - Josh Rose, '69 Camaro, 11.32 dial, .1771 RT, 11.3861 ET, 106.16
The Battlestar Galatic wagon takes the big holeshot advantage and gets the W!

 

Saturday, August 30 results

Points day #8 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries, #2 in the SBRA points. Saturday, August 30 2014


Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters
 

8-11 year olds
 

W - Joey "2 Times" Mancini, 11.44 dial in, .1119 reaction time, 11.5580 elapsed time, 52.91mph
R/U - Tyler Pennington, 10.14 dial in, .1542 RT, 10.2401 ET, 61.65mph
 

12-17 year olds:
 

W - Brandon Butler, 8.02 dial in, .0813 RT, 8.0758 ET, 78.69mph
R/U - Samantha Barr, 10.52 dial in, .0460 RT, 10.4514 ET, 58.99mph
Brandon is the first points racer to wrap up a class championship, his second straight. Congratulations Brandon!
 

Second chance race:
 

W - Paul Simonovitch, 8.04 dial in, .1034 RT, 8.1060 ET, 78.49mph
R/U - Samantha Gestner, 11.90 dial in, .3496 RT, 11.9327 ET, 50.86mph
 

Z&M Cycles motorcycle class:
 

W - Matt Powell, '04 Honda 1000RR, 6.58 dial in, .0425 RT, 6.5711 ET, 110.05mph
R/U - Mike Mungai, '82 Kawasaki drag bike, 5.50 dial in, -.0406 RT, 5.4796 ET, 121.95mph
Matt gets his 5th win in a row and seals up the points championship!
  

Millerstown Pic A Part Trophy
W - Kaleb Kelly, '93 Mustang, 9.60 dial in, .0446 RT, 9.6708 ET, 66.67mph
R/U - Dave Maze, 'p5 Mustang Cobra, 8.70 dial in, .3803 RT, 8.6209 ET, 82.67mph
 

 

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Scott Ringer Jr, '69 Camaro, 7.57 dial in, .0593 RT, 7.5922 ET, 87.28mph
R/U - Chris Tharp, '75 Nova, 7.58 dial in, .0855 RT, 7.5872 ET, 86.46mph
  

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Mark Romeo, '70 Nova, 6.68 dial in, .0112 RT, 6.6804 ET, 99.45mph
R/U - Nick Bowman, '70 Duster, 7.59 dial in, .0177 RT, 7.5987 ET, 88.36mph
Great race! Nick with an .025 package, Mark with an .011 package!
 

 

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Nick Hanchulak, altered, 5.73 dial in, .2676 RT, 5.7096 ET, 117.37mph
R/U - Matt Rietscha, altered, 5.23 dial in, -.4999 RT, 5.1688 ET, 129.42mph
Battle of the altereds, Matt had an input error  

 

Saturday, August 23 results

Points day #7 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries, Saturday, August 23 2014
Teen Championship Racing:
W - Kyle Schip, '92 GMC pickup, 11.50 dial in, .1263 reaction time, 11.6419 elapsed time, 59.66mph
R/U - Allissity Rosner, sedan, 10.00 dial in, .0629 reaction time, 9.9680 elapsed time, 62.53mph
Allissity takes just a little too much stripe

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters
8-11 year olds
W - Tyler Pennington, 9.95 dial in, .0008 reaction time, 9.9799, 65.60mph
R/U - Joey Stojakovich, 11.93 dial in, .1257 RT, 12.0840 ET, 55.11mph
Tyler with the perfect reaction time, and a package that would win a lot of rounds in any class!

12-17 year olds:
W - John Domino III, 8.28 dial in, .0465 RT, 8.3638 ET, 77.36mph
R/U - Lauren Domino, 7.96 dial in, .0976 RT, 8.0153 ET, 80.99mph
John wins the sibling rivalry for today!

Second chance race:
W - Frank Pennington, 7.90 dial in, -.1690 RT, 7.9421 ET, 81.43mph
R/U - Joey "Two Times" Mancini, 11.26 dial in, -.0478 RT, 11.3847 ET, 55.24mph
Both racers go red, but first is worst, and Frank joins brother Tyler in the winner's circle

Z&M Cycles motorcycle class:
W - Matt Powell, '04 Honda 1000RR, 10.16 dial in, .0500 RT, 10.2047 ET, 134.25mph
R/U - James Herbert, '05 turbo 1000, 8.92 dial in, .0699 RT, 8.9183 ET, 139.75mph
Matt gets his 4th win in a row when James breaks out by .0017, crossing first by .025

Millerstown Pic A Part Trophy
W - Dan Matis, '81 Mercury Cougar, 13.10 dial in, .1292 RT, 13.1165 ET, 103.57mph
R/U - Joe Tharp Sr, '72 Olds Cutlass 4 door, 15.30 dial in, .1165 RT, 15.2991 ET, 82.43mph
Joe breaks out by .0009 to give Dan the win

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Bob Tharp Sr, '75 Chevy Nova, 12.82 dial in, .0258 RT, 12.8803 ET, 104.43mph
R/U - Bruce Tharp Jr, '72 Olds Cutlass,, 12.67 dial in, -.0374 RT, 14.4651 ET, 67.91mph

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Brian Donnelly, '72 Plymouth Duster, 10.75 dial in, .0244 RT, 10.7624 ET, 117.99mph
R/U - Dave Poorman Jr, '63 Chevy II, 9.03 dial in, .0464 RT, 9.1043 ET, 147.98mph
Brian's .036 package eliminates Dave mathematically
 
Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Bud Brank, dragster, 7.91 dial in, .0135 RT, 7.9224 ET, 164.53mph
R/U - Mark Romeo, '71 Nova, 10.55 dial in, .0195 RT, 10.5729 ET, 122.88mph

Pro Mod:
W - Andy Jensen, '68 Camaro, .1709 RT, 4.1523 ET, 180.94mph
R/U - Tony Desiderato, '08 Mustang, -.1113 RT, 4.4670 ET, 158.56mph

Top Dragster/Top Sportsman (1000' race):
W - Bob Deniker, dragster, 6.50 dial in, -.0082 RT, 6.5048 ET, 157.45mph
R/U - Jeff McDade, dragster, 6.52 dial in, -.0049 RT, 6.5202 ET, 158.73mph
Both go double O red, Jeff was first and Bob goes to the winner's circle.

 

Saturday, August 9, PRP/IHRA points day #6 results

Points day #6 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries, Saturday, August 9 2014
5th Annual Nikki & Mark memorial race

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters
8-11 year olds
W - Jamie McBride Jr, 9.35 dial in, .1045 reaction time, 9.4053, 67.46mph
R/U - Thomas Wybiral, 11.99 dial in, .1935 RT, 12.0733 ET, 52.67mph
Jamie with the big holeshot advantage in the match up of second generation racers

12-17 year olds:
W - Brandon Butler, 7.90 dial in, .0222 RT, 7.9014 ET, 79.62mph
R/U - Andrew Valentino, 7.90 dial in, .0603 RT, 7.9207 ET, 81.85mph
Heads up race, Brandon leads from stripe to stripe.

Second chance race:
W - Courtney Sanderson, 7.90 dial in, .0381 RT, 7.9631 ET, 79.13mph
R/U - Paul Simonovitch, 7.98 dial in, .0808 RT, 8.0758 ET, 76.17mph

Z&M Cycles motorcycle class:
W - Matt Powell, '04 Honda 1000RR, 10.28 dial in, .0285 RT, 10.3445 ET, 124.31mph
R/U - Jamie McBride Sr, 11.99 dial in, .1474 RT, 11.9078 ET, 110.19mph
Matt, 3 time points champ, cuts a nice light and gets his third win in a row, to deny Jamie Sr a McBride double up

Millerstown Pic A Part Trophy
W - Dave Maze, '95 Mustang Cobra, 13.30 dial in, ..0225 RT, 13.5064 ET, 98.62mph
R/U - Larry Spaid, '98 Dodge Neon SRT4, 14.00 dial in, .2874 RT, 13.9416 ET, 102.13mph
Dave gets his first ever win! And cuts the finish line down to .0001!

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Joe Tharp Jr, '70 Olds Cutlass 442, 13.47 dial in, .0262 RT, 13.4678 ET, 99.21mph
R/U - Nick Bowman, '70 Plymouth Duster,, 12.23 dial in, .0337 RT, 12.2204 ET, 101.42mph
Great race! Separated by .007 on the tree, both drivers wanting the other to take the stripe, Joe crosses first by .0001, gets the win breaking out .007 less!

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - AJ Casini, '65 Plymouth Belvedere, 9.81 dial in, .0059 RT, 14.4874 ET, 52.71mph
R/U - Chad Coughanour, '88 Mustang, 10.17 dial in, -.0004 RT, 15.8283 ET, 54.24mph
Chad barely goes red, AJ gets the win after fighting through motorhome/trailer issues, also ending Mike Balaska's 30 round win streak in round 3
 
Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Matt Brehm, dragster, 8.06 dial in, .0211 RT, 8.0693 ET, 164.65mph
R/U - Joe Gonda, '75 Vega, 10.05 dial in, -.0005 RT, 10.0571 ET, 133.49mph
Joe goes barely red behind Chad, Matt gets his first ever win!

 

Saturday, July 26, PRP/Summit SuperSeries points day #5

Points day #5 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries, Saturday, July 26, 2014

Teen Championship Racing
W - Alissity Rossner, 10.00 dial in, .2818 reaction time, 10.0331 elapsed time, 64.94mph
R/U - Riely Grabiak, '90 Cavalier, 11.20 dial in, .2035 reaction time, 11.3279 elapsed time, 58.49mph
Close race at the 1/8th mile finish line, .016 margin of victory
 

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters
8-11 year olds
W - Hayley Morgan, 8.95 dial in, .1537 RT, 9.0090 ET, 73.47mph
R/U - Joey Stojakovich, 11.30 dial in, .1808 RT, 11.5531 ET, 55.17mph
 

12-17 year olds:
W - Brandon Butler, 7.95 dial in, .0547 RT, 8.0183 ET, 73.03mph
R/U - Lauren Domino, 7.95 dial in, .0962 RT, 7.9920 ET, 80.89mph
Heads up race, Brandon takes the starting line advantage and gets the win by .015

Big car classes rained out after round 2 started

 

Friday Night at the Race, July 25 2014

Friday, July 25, 2014, Night at the Races, brought to you by Mike's Auto Body, Ionadi Auto Sales, The Lumber Store & More, Campbell's Towing

10.00 and up:
W - Mark Romeo, '70 Nova, 10.54 dial in, .0284 reaction time, 10.5689 elapsed time, 118.30mph
R/U - AJ Casper, '79 Camaro, 10.88 dial in, .0549 reaction time, 10.8603 elapsed time, 121.59mph
Mark with the advantage on the tree, AJ breaks out.

9.99 and quicker:
W - Frank Romeo, '75 Vega, 9.88 dial in, .0115 reaction time, 9.8512 elapsed time, 136.82mph
R/U - Rich Zemrose, '04 Racetech dragster, 7.88 dial in, -.0023 reaction time, 9.4774 elapsed time, 89.11mph
Rich goes just red and bails out of the pass, "Freight Train" Frank makes it a father-son winner's circle affair!

Diesel pickup truck class sponsored by Mumau Diesel:
W - Dick Stratton, '05 Chevy Silverado, 11.95 dial in, .1537 reaction time, 12.0707 elapsed time, 112.67mph
R/U - Sean Kurz, '05 Dodge Ram 2500, 10.59 dial in, .1547 reaction time, 10.7280 elapsed time, 124.17mph
Separated by just .001 on the christmas tree, Dick has room at the finish line when Sean goes off the dial

 

July 5 results

Points day #4 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries, Saturday, July 5 2014

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters
8-11 year olds
W - Sabrina Duche, 9.00 dial in, .0208 reaction time, 9.1700, 68.07mph
R/U - Hayley Morgan, 9.27 dial in, .3215 RT, 9.4440 ET, 70.67mph
Sabrina with the big holeshot advantage in the match up of second generation racers

12-17 year olds:
W - Brandon Butler, 7.90 dial in, .0042 RT, 7.9344 ET, 80.03mph
R/U - Lauren Domino, 7.90 dial in, .0763 RT, 7.9071 ET, 81.52mph
Brandon with the great reaction time gets his second class win of the season

Second chance race:
W - Jamie McBride Jr, 9.24 dial in, .2917 RT, 9.2731 ET, 67.97mph
R/U - Joey Stojakovich, 11.21 dial in, 1.0552 RT, 11.3143 ET, 55.57mph

Z&M Cycles motorcycle class:
W - Matt Powell, '04 Honda 1000RR, 10.10 dial in, .0198 RT, 10.1841 ET, 135.99mph
R/U - Karl Jones, Kawasaki drag bike, 8.80 dial in, -.0282 RT, 8.8586 ET, 142.14mph
Matt, 3 time points champ, cuts a nice light and gets his second win in a row when Karl lights the red eye

Millerstown Pic A Part Trophy
W - Brian Horner, '71 Dodge Dart Swinger, 12.40 dial in, .1422 RT, 12.5546 ET, 107.35mph
R/U - Kaleb Kelly, '93 Mustang, 14.80 dial in, -.0030 RT, 14.8014 ET, 94.56mph
Brian get the win when Kaleb goes just a click early, Kaleb running right on the dial

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Bruce Tharp Jr, '72 Olds Cutlass, 12.58 dial in, .0152 RT, 12.6095 ET, 100.09mph
R/U - Rich Penn, '99 Pontiac Trans Am,, 12.00 dial in, .0844 RT, 12.0082 ET, 107.17mph
Both racers were deep in the Modified rounds too, Bruce getting the big holeshot advantage here

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Mike Balaska, '89 Mustang, 10.77 dial in, .0016 RT, 11.0236 ET, 100.94mph
R/U - JT Harrold, '79 Camaro Z28, 9.58 dial in, .0036 RT, 10.2428 ET, 140.14mph
Great reaction times for both drivers, but JT's Camaro hiccups right after. Balaska gets his 4th win in a row!

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Dean Gomish, '63 Corvette, 8.99 dial in, .0321 RT, 9.0005 ET, 147.88mph
R/U - Jacob Meinert, '08 American dragster, 7.70 dial in, .0393 RT, 7.7050 ET, 172.61mph
Great race! Dean gets the win by .001!

 

June 28 results

Saturday, June 28, 2014

Teen Championship Racing:
W - Evan Reminger, car not listed, 10.10 dial in, .1098 reaction time, 10.1188 elapsed time, 71.88mph
R/U - Riely Grabiak, '67 Nova 4 door, 13.10 dial in, .0187 reaction time, 13.0705 elapsed time, 50.78mph
Riely with a nice reaction time, but takes a little too much stripe and breaks out

Junior dragster completed the quarterfinals before the rain came. No other classes completed a round of eliminations prior to the rain.

 

June 27 Night at the Races

Friday, June 27, 2014, Night at the Races, brought to you by Mike's Auto Body, Ionadi Auto Sales, The Lumber Store & More, Campbell's Towing

10.00 and up:
W - Matt Obertanec, '80 AMC Spirit, 11.02 dial in, .0378 reaction time, 11.0283 elapsed time, 120.29mph
R/U - Chad Coughanour, '88 Ford Mustang, 10.11 dial in, .0561 reaction time, 10.1452 elapsed time, 132.51mph
Matt rushes to the track after his sister's rehearsal dinner, gets no time trials, and wins the race!

9.99 and quicker:
W - Rich Zemrose, '04 Racetech dragster, 7.94 dial in, .0161 reaction time, 7.9404 elapsed time, 166.36mph
R/U - Robbie Seszko, '87 Chevy Camaro, 9.85 dial in, .0128 reaction time, 9.8619 elapsed time, 134.17mph
Great race! Almost even off the line, Rich runs dead on to get the win by .008!

Diesel pickup truck class sponsored by Mumau Diesel:
W - Sean Kurz, '05 Dodge Ram 2500, 10.60 dial in, .1286 reaction time, 10.8257 elapsed time, 124.24mph
R/U - Lonnie Wells, '06 Ram 2500, 12.25 dial in, .3177 reaction time, 12.3389 elapsed time, 112.84mph
Cummins versus Cummins, Sean with the big holeshot to get the win.

 

Saturday, May 31 results

Points day #3 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries, Saturday, May 31, 2014

Teen Championship Racing
W - Lauren Domino, 10.87 dial in, .1277 reaction time, 10.8569 elapsed time, 67.98mph
R/U - Riely Grabiak, '67 Nova, 12.90 dial in, .3387 reaction time, 12.6436 elapsed time, 54.24mph

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters
8-11 year olds
W - Jamie McBride Jr, 9.04 dial in, .2225 RT, 9.2569 ET, 66.73mph
R/U - Sabrina Duche, 9.44 dial in, ..1751 RT, 9.8406 ET, 67.65mph
Jamie picks up his second win of the season

12-17 year olds:
W - Thomas Vasbinder, 7.94 dial in, .0570 RT, 8.0619 ET, 73.61mph
R/U - John Domino III, 8.47 dial in, .0619 RT, 8.6076 ET, 73.24mph
Thomas with his second class win of the season

Second chance race:
W - Brandon Butler, 7.90 dial in, .1606 RT, 8.1813 ET, 69.49mph
R/U - Allissity Rosner, 7.97 dial in, .2061 RT, 10.8515 ET, 39.14mph

Z&M Cycles motorcycle class:
W - Matt Powell, '04 Honda 1000RR, 10.18 dial in, .1132 RT, 10.1328 ET, 122.65mph
R/U - Andre Roche, Kawasaki GPZ, 9.39 dial in, -.0171 RT, 9.3565 ET, 143.54mph
Matt, 3 time points champ, gets his first win of the season when Andre lights the red eye

Millerstown Pic A Part Trophy
W - Shane Robertson, 13.70 dial in, ..0771 RT, 13.6566 ET, 99.65mph
R/U - Peter Dragich, '68 Camaro, 12.00 dial in, -.0056 RT, 11.9671 ET, 111.19mph
Shane gets the win when Peter, in his second straight final, goes just a click early

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Jake Mattis, '80 Thunderbird, 12.02 dial in, .0755 RT, 12.0345 ET, 110.97mph
R/U - Rick Clay Jr, '00 Pontiac Trans Am,, 12.86 dial in, .1007 RT, 12.8552 ET, 104.70mph
Jake gets the stripe by .005, his first win in Street with the T-Bird

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Mike Balaska, '89 Mustang, 10.75 dial in, .0274 RT, 10.7640 ET, 122.72mph
R/U - J Casini, '65 Plymouth Belvedere, 9.87 dial in, -.0072 RT, 9.9687 ET, 116.01mph
Balaska does it again! 3rd win in a row!

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Michael Raynish, '01 S&W dragster, 7.57 dial in, .0233 RT, 7.5865 ET, 176.47mph
R/U - Mark Brewer, '78 Mustang II, 11.33 dial in, .0181 RT, 11.3279 ET, 117.55mph
Defending points champ Mark takes .002 too much stripe

 

Saturday May 24, 2014 results

Points day #2 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries, points day #1 in SBRA points, all classes 1/8th mile today

Teen Championship Racing
W - Ciara Hammond, 11.34 dial in, .1034 reaction time, 11.4110 elapsed time, 59.88mph
R/U - Frank Pennington, 10.00 dial in, .2525 reaction time, 10.2336 elapsed time, 72.60mph

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters
8-11 year olds
W - Tyler Pennington, 9.87 dial in, .0624 RT, 9.8265 ET, 65.22mph
R/U - Hayley Morgan, 10.00 dial in, .2406 RT, 9.9411 ET, 65.83mph
Tyler with the big holeshot advantage, but both racers go under, Tyler under by less for the win

12-17 year olds:
W - Brandon Butler, 7.90 dial in, .1432 RT, 7.8971 ET, 82.25mph
R/U - Sydney Barr, 8.91 dial in, -.0166 RT, 8.8565 ET, 71.36mph
Sydney jumps just a little early on the tree, Brandon with his second straight win in his third straight final

Second chance race:
W - Thomas Vasbinder, 7.90 dial in, .0833 RT, 8.0540 ET, 70.93mph
R/U - Samantha Barr, 10.30 dial in, .0726 RT, 10.5904 ET, 61.24mph

Z&M Cycles motorcycle class:
W - Matt Wybiral, '01 Hayabusa, 6.42 dial in, .0913 RT, 6.4203 ET, 97.44mph
R/U - Jesse Bone, Hayabusa, 5.76 dial in, .2598 RT, 5.7951 ET, 113.90mph
Matt with the big holeshot, goes right on the dial with a zero, gets the win in his second straight final in the battle of the Hayabusas

Millerstown Pic A Part Trophy
W - Larry Fitzsimmons, '92 Mustang LX, 8.50 dial in, .0742 RT, 8.4380 ET, 79.53mph
R/U - Peter Dragich, '68 Camaro, 8.80 dial in, .0675 RT, 8.7054 ET, 75.48mph
Larry was a track rat all weekend, and it pays off with the W in Trophy, going under less in a double breakout

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Amy Romeo, '73 Pontiac Ventura, 7.92 dial in, .0469 RT, 7.9315 ET, 86.47mph
R/U - Jake Battaglia, '87 Pontiac Grand Prix, 8.10 dial in, -.0221 RT, 8.0579 ET, 85.63mph
Jake dropped a .008 package on Rich Penn in the semis, jumps too early in the final to give the win to Amy

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Mike Balaska, '89 Mustang, 6.75 dial in, .0418 RT, 6.7561 ET, 99.56mph
R/U - Dave Poorman Jr, '63 Chevy II, 5.63 dial in, -.0109 RT, 10.6373 ET, 40.77mph
Balaska with his second straight win when Dave goes just a hair early

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Jack McDonough, dragster, 4.74 dial in, .0016 RT, 4.7541 ET, 139.62mph
R/U - Rick Cavanaugh, '73 Nova, 5.92 dial in, .0418 RT, 5.9308 ET, 115.00mph
Long time racer Jack proves he still has it, dropping a .012 package down for the win!

 

Night at the Races, Friday, May 23, 2014

Night at the Races, brought to you by Mike's Auto Body, Ionadi Auto Sales, The Lumber Store and More, and Hartman & Hartman

9.99 and quicker
W - Jacob Meinert, 2008 American dragster, 4.88 dial in, .0249 reaction time, 4.9072 elepased time, 135.71mph
R/U - Rich Zemrose, dragster, 5.01 dial in, .0068 reaction time, 5.0643 elapsed time, 137.11mph
Rich with the holeshot advantage, but doesn't cover on his dial. Jacob gets the win by .008

10.00 and up
W - Nick Bowman, '70 Duster, 7.65 dial in, .0436 reaction time, 7.6609 elapsed time, 87.50mph
R/U - AJ Casper, '81 Camaro, 6.81 dial in, .0378 reaction time, 6.8059 elapsed time, 95.70mph
AJ gets to the stripe first, but takes a little too much, going under his dial in by .0041

Mumau Diesel sponsored diesel pick up truck class:
W - Brenden Buchanan, '06 Chevy 2500HD, 8.34 dial in, .0819 reaction time, 8.3820 elapsed time, 82.39mph
R/U - Sam Michuk, 10.77 dial in, .0912 reaction time, 10.7644 elapsed time, 61.93mph
Sam gets to the stripe first by .028, but it's .0056 too much as he goes under his dial in

 

Gamblers race Thursday, May 8

Nice turnout for the gamblers race on a warm May Thursday night.

W - Mike Egan, '94 Mustang, 11.36 dial in, .0417 reaction time, 11.3543 eleapsed time, 118.42mph
R/U - Nick Bowman, '70 Duster, 12.12 dial in, -.0075 reaction time, 12.1239 elapsed time, 110.70mph
#1 (Nick) and #2 (Mike) from the 2013 Modified points meet in the gamblers final. Nick lights the red eye to make Mike a winner, both drivers dialing their cars tight!

 

May 3, 2014 results

Saturday, May 3, 2014 results

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters:
8-11 year olds
W - Thomas Wybiral, 12.27 dial in, .0755 reaction time, 12.3702 elapsed time, 51.17mph
R/U - Sabrina Duche, 9.40 dial in, .2065 reaction time, 9.4825 elapsed time, 68.60mph
Battle of second generation racers, Thomas in his first final in just his second race, and gets the big holeshot and the win!

12-17 year olds:
W - Brandon Butler, 8.00 dial in, .1868 reaction time, 8.0482 elapsed time, 76.49mph
R/U - Frank Pennington, 8.44 dial in, .2313 reaction time, 8.4357 elapsed time, 75.96mph
Both racers uncharacteristically tardy on the christmas tree, Brandon gets the win

The junior dragsters were able to complete their classes, and their points will count. Big cars were rained out.

 

April 26 - 1st points day in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries

High winds forced a change to 1/8th mile racing

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible Junior Dragsters:
8-11 year olds:
W - Jamie McBride Jr, 9,19 dial in, .0629 reaction time, 9.4390 elapsed time, 69.74mph
L - Hayley Morgan, 10.67 dial in, .2774 reaction time, 10.7903 elapsed time, 60.67mph
(Corrected - original posting had Hayley winning with Jamie as runner up. Apolgies to both racers for the mixup)

12-17 year olds:
W - Thomas Vasbinder, 7.90 dial in, .0713 RT, 7.8703 ET, 82.86mph
L - Brandon Butler, 7.90 dial in, -.0060 RT, 7.9230 ET, 81.94mph
Heads up race, 2013 champ Brandon just a hair early on the tree

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class:
W - Joe Devola, '11 Suzuki GSXR 750, 6.80 dial, .0094 RT, 7.3529 ET, 77.04mph
L - Matt Wybiral, '01 Suzuki Hayabusa, -.0198 RT, 6.38 dial, -.0198 RT, 6.4042 ET, 113.01mph
Joe with the great light, gets the win when Matt lights the red eye, Joe bailed out after seeing the big W on his scoreboard

Millerstown Pic-A-Part Trophy class:
W - Jim Berschneider, '07 BMW, 9.88 dial, .0679 RT, 10.0572 ET, 77.69mph
L - Keri Rhine, '08 SUV, 11.00 dial, .1929 RT, 11.1331 ET, 63.78mph

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Joe Tharp Jr, '70 Olds Cutlass 442, 8.39 dial, .0154 RT, 8.4157 ET, 77.69mph
L - Rich Penn, '99 Pontiac Trans Am, 7.64 dial, .0799 RT, 7.6489 ET, 89.32mph
2013 champ Joe takes a big holeshot advantage to get a nice start on the new season

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Mike Balaska, '89 Mustang, 6.73 dial, .0472 RT, 6.9406 ET, 82.72mph
L - Nick Booher, '85 Monte Carlo SS, 6.80 dial, .5991 RT, 6.8652 ET, 100.45
Nick may have had a transbrake issue, causing the late light

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Adam Duche, dragster, 5.35 dial, .0092 RT, 5.38.14 ET, 127.19mph
L - Mark Brewer, '78 Mustang II, 7.17 dial, .0359 RT, 7.1902 ET, 95.62mph
Young Adam's first full season in the big dragster, took out his dad Dale in the 4th round, knocks out 2013 champ Brewer

Tri State Stock/Super Stock Association:
 W - Corey Griffith, .'86 Camaro, 7.51 dial, .0096 RT, 7.5105 ET, 85.73mph
L - Tom Losket, '69 Road Runner, 6.93 dial, .01588 RT, 6.9153 ET, 98.25mph
Corey with a big holeshot, almost takes too much up top

 

Ghosts, Goblins, and Gearheads results

Saturday - Coffins of Cash race (1000' race)

Junior Dragsters (all run):
W - Thomas Vasbinder, 7.90 dial in, .0394 reaction time, 7.9268, 81.15mph
R/U - Adam Duche, 7.90 dial in, .0284 reaction time, 7.9384, 80.17mph
Heads up race, Thomas gets to the finish line first by .004!

No box:
W - Matt Obertanec, '80 AMC Spirit, 8.97 dial in, .0233 reaction time, 9.2449, 91.97mph
R/U - Rich Penn, '99 Pontiac Trans Am, 9.97 dial in, -.0135 reaction time, 9.9631, 103.81mph
Rematch of round 3 2nd entry, when Matt had an "oops" moment, atones for it in getting the class win!

Box:
W - Tom Scott, dragster, 6.76 dial, .0146 RT, 6.7647, 150.40mph
R/U - Bill Prest Jr, dragster, 6.35 dial, .0639 RT, 6.3636, 159.57mph
Tom with the big holeshot advantage takes the big money!


Sunday - Gruesome Ghouls race (1000')

Junior Dragsters:
W - John Domino III, 8.41 dial, .0558 RT, 8.4095, 76.03mph
R/U - Thomas Vasbinder, 7.93 dial, .0675 RT, 7.9235, 78.33mph
John with .012 advantage on the christmas tree, Thomas breaks out by .006 more, just missed doubling up!

No box:
W - Bubba Black, Chevy S10, 8.30 dial, .0363, 8.3212, 122.65mph
R/U - AJ Casini, '65 Plymouth Belvedere, 8.18 dial, .0442 RT, 8.1970, 121.20mph
Margin of victory at the finish line is .0038!

Box - rained out with 3 cars left (Rick Cavanaugh, '73 Nova, Tim Moore '98 Cavalier, Mr. Dubbs dragster)

 

PID-Keystone Nostalgia Nationals - Sunday results

Hot Rod Eliminator:
W - Rich Paton Jr, '69 Camaro, .0219 reaction time, 9.4763, 134.21mph
R/U - Brian Donnelly, Duster, 10.78 dial in, .0328, 10.8073, 123.73mph

Old Farts (60 years old+):
W - Tony Barone, '68 Camaro, 9.64 dial in, .0101 rt, 9.6347, 138.55mph
R/U - Rich Paton Jr, '69 Camaro, 9.46 dial in, -.0013 rt, 9.4727, 140.49mph
These 2 have raced each other many many times over the years, Rich just barely red, almost doubles up

Nostalgia Super Stock:
John Jacobs, '63 Dodge Polara convertible, 11.45 dial, .0132 rt, 11.5268, 112.25mph
R/U - Michael Yantus, '63 Plymouth Savoy, 11.20 dial, .1151 rt, 11.3643, 123.59mph

Tri State Stock/Super Stock:
W - AH Adkins, '69 AMC AMX, 8.98 dial, .0759 rt, 8.9914, 146.77mph
R/U - Dennis Finnan, '68 Chevelle, 12.02 dial, -.0507 rt, 16.9375, 50.64mph

UMTR Street Stick:
W - Jerry Dick, '72 Ford Maverick, 12.03 dial, .0417 rt, 12.0687, 108.12mph
R/ U - Jason Summer, '87 Mustang, 10.74 dial, .0876 rt, 10.7697, 124.10mph

UMTR Quick Stick/Pro Stick:
W - Mark Charcalla, '90 Mustang, 9.08 dial, .0326 rt, 9.0888, 151.31mph
R/U - Bryan Wetzel, '85 Toyota truck, 10.43 dial, .0345 rt, 10.4567, 128.24
Great race, both drivers pulling nice wheelies all day long, Mark doubles up for the weekend, winning by .02

 

PID-Keystone Nostalgia Nationals - Saturday results

Hot Rod Eliminator:
W - Tom Brletic, '68 Camaro, 9.69 dial, .0166 reaction time, 9.770, 128.24mph
R/U - Joe Slifko - '79 Fairmont, 10.02 dial in, .1489 reaction time, 10.0592, 132.98mph
First win ever for Tom! He dropped a .013 package on Lou Greco to win the elctronics side of Hot Rod.

Nostalgia Notions:
W - Dave Bowmen, '52 Chevy, 11.31 dial in, .4852 rt, 14.2708, 57,99mph
R/U - Mel Stella, '34 Chevy coupe, 10.85 dial in, broke

Nostalgia Super Stock:
W - Barry Donnelly, '72 'Cuda, 9.25 dial, .2603 rt, 15.4662, 71.03mph
R/U - Jim Jones, '65 Coronet 500, 11.70 dial, .1173 rt, 11.6799, 112.81
Jim  with the holeshot advantage, Barry has problems, but Jim breaks out

Tri State Stock/Super Stock Association:
W - Carl Schodde Jr, '93 Chrysler LeBaron, 10.40 dial, .0473 rt, 10.3882, 127.62mph
R/U - Ray Darroch, '65 Chevy II, 12.81 dial, .0179 rt, 12.7678, 103.21mph
Special win for Carl, as this was the Carl Scohhe Sr-Bo Butter Memorial race.

UMTR Quick Stick/Pro Stick:
W - Mark Charcalla, '90 Mustang, 9.06 dial, .0357 rt, 9.1367, 137.24mph
R/U - Eric Kitchen, '69 Chevelle, 9.55 dial, .0512 rt, 9.8436, 131.27mph

 

Friday Sept 20 - Summit SuperSeries runoffs and gamblers races results

Summit SuperSeries results:
Junior dragsters:
W - Roberta Benedict, Thompson Raceway, 7.93 dial in, .0146 reaction time, 7.9606, 80.73mph
R/U - Darrell Holsyion, Kanawha Valley, Kanawha Valley, 8.30 dial in, 8.2983, 78.82mph

No Box:
W - Greg Sauvage, Kanawha Valley, 1969 Nova, 10.58 dial in, .0021 RT, 10.5942, 122.98mph
R/U - Ray Wade, Quaker City, 1970 Duster, 10.78 dial in, .0710 RT, 10.7101, 121.82mph

Box:
W - Albert Donell, Quaker City, dragster, 8.84 dial in, .0055 RT, 8.8484, 148.32mph
R/U - Brad Perkins, Empire Dragway, 1979 Camaro, 10.79 dial in, .0076, 10.8084, 119.81mph
Great race! Margin of victory = .012

PRP Challenge gamblers race results:
Junior dragsters:
W - Randi Teed, Skyview Dragway, 8.00 dial in, .0245 RT, 8.0422, 77.77mph
R/U - Tyler Halleen, Elegant Flooring, 7.99 dial in, .0584 RT, 8.0568, 77.99mph

Motorcycle:
W - Brian Babiak, Elegant Flooring, 2009 Kawasaki ZX14, 9.26 dial in, .0760 RT, 9.3582, 142.05mph
R/U - Lenny Yocum, Beaver Springs, 9.45 dial in, .1534 RT, 9.4962, 142.23mph

No box:
W - Clay Ricketson, Empire Dragway, 1974 Dart, 12.34 dial in, .0564 RT, 12.3725, 104.17mph
R/U - Dale Greenawald, Quaker City, 1969 Camaro, 9.60 dial in, .1218 RT, 9.6209, 139.15mph

Box:
W - Don Kiekel, Skyview Dragway, Racecraft Dragster, 8.10 dial in, .0039 RT, 8.1346, 157.95mph
R/U - Frank Hinkle, Thompson Raceway, 1970 Road Runner, 9.65 dial in, .0016 RT, 9.7541, 128.42mph
Great race at the starting line, don't know what happened to the Road Runner at the top end

 

Bracket finals - early bird gamblers races results

Junior dragsters:
W - Sarah Gruber, Quaker City, 7.92 dial,.0684 reaction time, 7.9211, 82.28mph
R/U - Lane Donnelly, Quaker City, 7.90 dial in, -.0162, 7.9240, 80.66mph
Teammates made it to the final, red eye for Lane, right on the dial for Sarah

Motorcycle:
W - Jordan Haase, Pittsburgh, 10.37 dial in, .0714 RT, 10.3530, 128.57mph
R/U - Joe Devola, Pittsburgh, 10.82 dialin, -.0385, 19.4415, 36.52
Another pair of teammates, plus the lone semifinalist was Matt powell of Pittsburgh

Box:
W - Tom Scott, Pittsburgh, dragster, 8.17 dial in, .0093 RT, 8.1952, 155.66mph
R/U - Dave Bratton, Beaver Springs, dragster, 7.52 dial in, .0467 RT, 7.5224, 176.33mph
Tom with the big holeshot advantage

No box:
W - Scott Riggs, Kanawha Valley, '70 Camaro, 9.63 dial in, .0348 RT, 9.6224, 137.83mph
R/U - Nick Bowman, Pittsburgh, "70 Duster, 11.85 dial in, .0420 RT, 11.8420, 109.94mph
Nick almost made it a PRP hat trick, margin of victory in the double breakout is .0004

 

Saturday, September 14 results

Sorry, limited information today.

Junior dragsters (all run/1 class):
W - Thomas Vasbinder
R/U - Lauren Domino
Tip of the cap to Larry Seranari of the Silve Mine Coin & Collectibles, for doubling the purse for the juniors today!

Pro Mods -
W - John Vergotz, '68 Camaro, 4.43
R/U - Dave Trapleti, '63 Corvette, 4.22
Not sure what happened to Trap on the tree, big holeshot gets John the win

No box -
W - Bruce Bowman, '70 Coronet
R/U - '86 Monte Carlo

Box -
W - Patrick Fagnilli, dragster
R/U - Mike Kopko, '87 Mustang
I understand Patrick dedicated this race to a buddy, Kash

 

Saturday, September 7, raceday # 15 in the PRP/IHRA Summit SuperSeries points

Last points day of the 2013 season, only Lauren Domino in the 8-12 juniors has secured a class championship. Great points chase!

Teen Championship Racing:
W - Lauren Domino, 10.95 dial in, .0840 reaction time, 10.9623, 66.96mph
L - Frank Pennington, 12.20 dial in, .0770 reaction time, 12.0408, 57.15mph

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters:
8-12 year olds
W - Tyler Pennington, 12.14 dial in, .0937 reaction time, 12.2530, 51.52mph
L - Lauren Domino, 7.95 dial in, .1394 reaction time, 7.9480, 80.19mph

13-17 year olds:
W - Thomas Vasbinder, 7.91 dial in, .0911 RT, 7.9413, 79.65mph
L - John Domino III, 7.91 dial in, .0997, 7.9658, 81.26mph
Almost even on the tree, heads up dial ins, Thomas gets the win by .032

Second chance juniors:
W - Caitlin Mumau, 12.40 dial in, .0350 RT, 12.4170, 53.08mph
L - Allissity Rosner, 7.90 dial in, .4155 RT, 7.8530, 82.34mph

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class:
W - Jordan Haase, '09 Honda CBR 600RR, 10.31 dial in, .0869 RT, 10.4286, 109.41mph
L - Andre Roche, Kawasaki GPZ, 9.70 dial in, .0583 RT, 9.9921, 137.03

Millerstown Pick A Part Trophy class:
W - Brandon Boyd, '90 Mustang, 15.50 dial in, .0733 RT, 15.6295, 80.20mph
L - Keri Rhine, '79 Mustang coupe, 16.80 dial in, .0452 RT, 17.0108, 81.61mph
Keri with a nice light, but Brandon gets the win by .05

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Jerry Coblentz, '71 Dodge Demon, 12.13 dial in. .0097 RT, 12.1853, 109.22mph
L - Chris Tharp, '75 Nova, 12.10 dial in, -.0169, 12.1814, 105.73mph

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Chad Coughanour, '87 Mustang, 10.04 dial in, .0343 RT, 10.0699, 128.90mph
L - Bob Tharp, '75 Nova, 12.84 dial in, .0999, 12.8607, 103.81mph
Chad makes a big jump, from outside being qualified for bracket finals, to a top 10 finish!

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Tyler Vislosky, '70 Plymouth Duster,  dial in 9.03, .0258, 9.0398, 145.58mph
L- Tony Fagnilli, dragster, 8.04 dial in, .0647 RT, 8.0477, 168.29mph

 

Saturday, August 31, raceday #14 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries points

Next to last points day of the 2013 season, lots of tight racing. 1/8th mile in all classes this day

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters:
8-12 year olds
W - Samantha Barr, 10.40 dial in, .1528 reaction time, 10.4121, 60.03mph
L - Logan Frank, 10.21 dial in, .6167 reaction time, 10.1485, 63.22mph

13-17 year olds:
W - Adam Duche, 7.94 dial in, .0086 RT, 7.9884, 74.17mph
L - John Domino III, 7.95 dial in, .1372, 7.9572, 81.86mph
Adam with a great reaction time gets the big holeshot and takes the win by .08

Second chance juniors:
W - Thomas Vasbinder, 9.00 dial in, .1026 RT, 8.3541, 67.93mph
L - Mark Vasbinder, 9.30 dial in, .1675 RT, 8.5419, 64.35mph

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class:
W - Joe Devola, '11 Suzuki GSXR 750, 7.18 dial in, .0160 RT, 7.1913, 105.58mph
Joe ran umopposed in the final. Jordan Haase broke while winning the semifinal. Nice .027 package for Joe!

Millerstown Pick A Part Trophy class:
W - Dan Matis, '05 Malibu, 10.80 dial in, .0303 RT, 10.9063, 57.48mph
L - Keri Rhine, '79 Mustang coupe, 10.90 dial in, .3311 RT, 11.0389, 66.60mph
Nice light for Dan, tightens up the Trophy class points

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Joe Tharp Jr, '70 Olds 442, 8.56 dial in. .0495 RT, 8.5586, 78.69mph
L - Jake Matis, '80 Ford Tbird, 7.62 dial in, .0336, 7.6006, 87.75mph
Jake wanted to join his brother in the winner's circle, gets the stripe, but in a double break out, Joe is only .0014 under to get his 2nd straight W

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Rich Penn, '99 Pontiac Trans Am, 7.65 dial in, .0293 RT, 7.6587, 89.23mph
L - Allen Chamberlain, '86 Camaro, 5.73 dial in, -.0139, 9.2929, 65.53mph
Allen lights the red eye and lifts, Rich runs right on the dial

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Chris Ickes, dragster, 5.09 dial in, .0313, 5.1031, 133.25mph
L- Josh Rietscha, dragster, 5.31 dial in, .0054 RT, 5.3046, 127.12mph
Chris is behind at the tree and drops anchor up top, Josh goes under by .0054

One points day left, and only one definite class champion, 8-12 year old junior dragster class, Lauren Domino. September 7 will be an exciting day!

 

Sunday, August 25, raceday #13 in the PRP/IHRA Summit SuperSeries points

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters:
8-12 year olds
W - Lauren Domino, 7.91 dial in, .1156 reaction time, 7.9373, 76.08mph
L - Logan Frank, 10.05 dial in, .2904 reaction time, 10.0627, 63.59mph

13-17 year olds:
W - Carmen Iellimo, 7.90 dial in, .0926 RT, 7.9176, 77.02mph
L - Mark Vasbinder, 8.00 dial in, .1163, 8.0763, 73.76mph

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class:
W - Jesse Bone, Suzuki Hayabusa, 9.16 dial in, .0601 RT, 9.1967, 134.69mph
L - Matt Powell, '04 Honda CBR 1000RR, 10.60 dial in, .0528 RT, 10.7046, 126.02mph

Millerstown Pick A Part Trophy class:
W - Mark Vasbinder, '85 Mustang, 13.30 dial in, .0167 RT, 13.2897, 93.79mph
L - Keri Rhine, '79 Mustang coupe, 16.70 dial in, .0610 RT, 16.6692, 82.42mph
Double breakout win goes to Mark

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Joe Tharp Jr, '70 Olds 442, 13.32 dial in. .0183 RT, 13.4331, 93.95mph
L - Amy Romeo, '73 Pontiac Ventura, 12.59 dial in, .0807 RT, 12.6342, 104.82mph
Amy in her second straight final, Joe with the holeshot

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Nick Bowman, '70 Plymouth Duster, 11.96 dial in, .0064 RT, 11.9638, 111.72mph
L - Mike Egan, '94 Ford Mustang, 11.52 dial in, .0121, 11.5181, 115.15mph
Awesome race!! .0102 package for Nick, finish line margin = .0000!!!

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Kara Jo Bowman, '02 Racetech dragster, 7.98 dial in, .0367, 7.9856, 164.96mph
L- Tom Scott, '97 Racetech dragster, 8.22 dial in, .0131 RT, 8.2050, 161.00mph
Tom takes too much stripe, Kara gets her first Top win, and joins her brother in the winner's circle!

 

Saturday, August 17 results

Teen Championship Racing:
W - Glenn Reis, 12.85 dial, 12.8786, 53.65mph
L - Ciera Hammond, 11.60 dial, 11.4492, 59.65mph

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters:
8-12 year ols:
W - Lauren Domino, 7.90 dial, .1007 reaction time, 7.9064, 81.74mph
L - John Vergotz Jr, 8.06 dial, -.0817 reaction time, 8.0913, 79.66mph

13-17 year olds:
W - Adam Duche, 7.90, .0242 reaction, 7.9069, 78.59mph
L - Mark Vasbinder, 8.00, .0644 reaction, 7.9881, 81.15mph
Nice .031 package for Adam

Mike's Auto Body run off:
W - Adam Duche, 7.90 dial, .0568 RT, 7.9067, 82.27mph
L - Lauren Domino, 7.90 dial, .0695 RT, 7.9051, 81.63mph
Great race! Both racers right on the dial, Adam's slight holeshot is the difference, margin of victory at the stripe = .011!

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class
Millertown Pick A Part Triphy class
B&R Speed Supply Street class
Hard Metal Tooling Modified class
Mike's Auto Body Top class

Rain moved in during 4th round, money was split to those still in. A big thank you to Mike's Auto Body for sponsoring the extra payouts

 

Night at the Races & Mumau Diesel 8/16 results

Results from Night at the Races, brought to you by Jones Transmission Pumps, Ionadi Auto Sales, The Lumber Store & More, and Mike's Auto Body

9.99 and quicker:
W - Kevin Romeo, dragster, 7.24 dial, .0217 reaction time, 7.2687, 167.10mph
L - Rich Paton Jr, '69 Camaro, 9.43 dial, .0448 reaction time, 9.4601, 140.32mph

10.00 and slower:
W - Bubba Black, S10, 10.00 dial, .144 reaction time, 11.0648, 79.10mph
L - Scotty Campbell, 10.65 dial, -.0108 reaction time, 11.3522, 89.21mph
Red eye for Scotty, both drivers bail out of the pass

Dieel pick up truck class, brought to you by Mumau Diesel:
W - Steve Bohatch, 99 Dodge 2500, 11.54 dial, .2029 reaction time, 11.5948, 116.73mph
L - Brandon Buchanan, '06 Chevy 2500, 13.41 dial, .1103 reaction time, 13.2962, 100.65mph
Brandon with the holeshot advantage, but takes too much stripe and breaks out

 

Saturday, August 10, race #10 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries points

Results from the 4th Annual Thinking of Nikki & Mark race, race #10 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries points:

Teen Championship Racing:
W - Ciera Hammond

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters:
8-12 year olds:
W - Lauren Domino, 7.92 dial in, .1953 reaction time, 7.9223, 81.85mph
L - Tyler Pennington, 12.29 dial in, -.0169 reaction time, 12.2544, 53.67mph
Lauren's 6th win of the season!

13-17 year olds:
W - Lisa Butler, 7.91 dial in, .0118 RT, 7.9368, 80.23mph
L - Adam Duche, 7.90 dial in, .0422 RT, 7.9124, 82.54mph
Lisa leads from start to finish, .016 margin of victory at the finish line

Second chance race:
W - Brandon Butler, 7.90 dial in, .0170 RT, 7.9748, 78.17mph
L - John Domino III, 7.92 dial in, .1063 RT, 7.9949, 82.10mph
Classy move by these young men, donating the purse to the Thinking of Nikki Foundation

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class:
W - Ron Tornow, '92 Kawasaki ZX10, 7.95 dial in, .0524 RT, 8.018, 158.79mph
L - Matt Powell, '04 Honda CBR 1100, 10.67 dial in, .1323 RT, 10.6207, 128.68mph

Millerstown Pick A Part Trophy class:
W - Joe Tharp Sr, '72 Olds Cutlass 4 door, 15.40 dial in, .0034 RT, 15.4006, 90.82mph
L - Dan Matis, '10 Chevy Malibu, 16.50 dial in, -.0350, 16.5635, 82.51mph
Joe with a .0040 package!

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Chuck Turocy, '08 Dodge Charger, 14.27 dial in, .1051 RT, 14.2373, 97.38mph
L - Rick Clay, '00 Pontiac Trans Am, 12.93 dial in, .0803 RT, 12.8925, 101.28mph
Double breakout, Chuck breaks out by .005 less to get the win

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Mark Romeo, '70 Chevy Nova, 10.57 dial in, .0131 RT, 10.6766, 119.52mph
L - Tom Losket, '69 Plymouth Road Runner, 10.93 dial in, .1124 RT, 10.9476, 120.29mph
Mark with the big holeshot advantage, kept it close at top end, crossing first by .01

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Rick Cavanaugh, '74 Chevy Nova, 9.39 dial in, .0205 RT, 9.4190, 140.80mph
L - Andy Conrath, '13 Undercover dragster, 7.76 dial in, .0227 RT, 7.7471, 162.87mph
Andy gets to the stripe first by a sizable margin, with a large piece of that coming from Rick dropping to stay above his dial.

 

Saturday, August 3 results, race #9 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries points

Here are the results from race #9 in the PRP/Super Summit Series points. All classes ran 1/8th mile due to the weather:

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible Junior Dragsters:
8-12 year olds:
W - Lauren Domino,... 7.97 dial in, .1552 reaction time, 8.0508, 74.07mph
L - Jamie McBride, 9.04 dial in, .2318 reaction time, 9.1041, 68.93mph

13-17 year olds:
W - Brandon Butler, 7.90 dial in, .0562 RT, 7.9069, 81.23mph
L - John Domino III, 8.01 dial in, .1066 RT, 7.9875, 81.83mph

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class:
W - Calvin Collins, 5.34 dial in, .1878 RT, 5.4014, 135.14mph
L - John Gover, 4.95 dial in, -.0133, 8.3657, 50.82mph

Millerstown Pic A Part Trophy class:
W - Al Novak Sr, Chevy truck, 8.50 dial in, .0427 RT, 8.5790, 82.16mph
L - Dan Matis - '10 Chevy Malibu, 10.70 dial in, .2011 RT, 10.6412, 66.49mph

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Joe Tharp Jr, '70 Olds Cutlass 442, 8.47 dial in, .0234 RT, 8.4914, 78.48mph
L - Jake Mattis, '80 Ford TBird, 7.51 dial in, .02777 RT, 7.5549, 88.86mph

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Bubba Black, Chevy S10, 6.40 dial in, .0052 RT, 6.4104, 104.12mph
L - Nick Bowman, '70 Plymouth Duster, .0228 RT, 7.3018, 94.14mph

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Markie Brewer, '78 Ford Mustang, 7.25 dial in, .0191 RT, 7.2429, 96.32mph
L - Scotty Campbell, '80 AMC Spirit, .0264 RT, 6.8244, 98.84mph

 

Results for Sunday, July 21, PRP/Summit SuperSeries points day #8

Results for Sunday, July 21, PRP/Summit SuperSeries points day #8

Teen Championship Racing:
W - Riely Grabiak, '67 Chevy II, 12.90 dial in, 13.74, 44mph

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible Junior dragsters:
8-12 year olds:
W - Lauren Domino, 7.98 dial in, .0698 reaction time, 8.0005, 80.75mph
L - Jamie McBride, 8.90 dial in, .0454 reaction time, 8.8774, 72.09mph
Just a little too much stripe for Jamie

13-17 year olds:
W - Mark Miller, 8.42 dial in, .1003 reaction time, 8.4054, 77.21mph
L - Lane Donnelly, 7.94 dial in, -.0082 reaction time, 7.9206, 81.32mph
These are the #1 and #2 racers in points .... from Quaker City! Mark (#2) is late, but gets the W when Lane (#1) moves just a touch early

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class
Millerstown Pick A Part Trophy class
B&R Speed Supply Street class
Hard Metal Tooling Modified class
Mike's Auto Body Top class

Rain moved in just at the start of third round, and washed out the rest of the day's program. The purse for each class was split to the remaining racers.

 

Saturday, July 20, PRP/Summit SuperSeries points day #7

Saturday, July 20, results for PRP/Summit SuperSeries points day #7

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters
8-12 year olds:
W - Samantha Barr, 10.49 dial in, .0800 reaction time, 10.5007, 59.37mph
L - Lauren Domino, 8.06 dial in, .1228 reaction time, 8.0767, 79.94mph

13-17 year olds:
W - Lisa Butler, 8.01 dial in, .0203 RT, 7.9806, 79.62mph
L - Brandon Butler, 8.05 dial in, -.0389 RT, 7.9436, 79.09mph
Lisa gets the dinner table bragging rights in the siblings battle

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class:
W - Matt Wybiral, '01 Suzuki Hayabusa, 9.98 dial in, .0136 RT, 10.0455, 125.94mph
L - Andre Roche, Kawasaki GPZ, 9.59 dial in, .1245 RT, 9.6192, 134.65mph
Matt with the big holeshot advantage takes the W

Millerstown Pick A Part Trophy class:
W - Al Novak Sr, Chevy pick up, 13.30 dial in, .0921 RT, 13.3669, 100.36mph
L - Mark Vasbinder, '85 Mustang, 13.60 dial in, .0898 RT, 13.6881, 96.63mph
Al's second straight win, MOV = .018

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Joe Tharp Jr, '70 Olds 442 Cutlass, 13.57 dial in, .0405 RT, 13.6014, 97.57mph
L - Josh Barnett, '87 Monte Carlo SS, 12.80 dial in, .1059 RT, 12.7779, 105.44mph
Josh makes his first Street final in his 3rd time wheeling the Monte, Joe gets his 1st win in his third final of the season

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Matt Obertanec, '80 AMC Spirit, 10.89 dial in, .0086 RT, 10.9511, 116.82mph
L - Matt Cadamore, '70 Duster, 10.90 dial in, .0292 RT, 10.9838, 119.90mph

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Jacob Meinert, '08 American dragster, 7.66 dial in, .0226 RT, 12.1374, 46.13mph
L - Kara Jo Bowman, '02 Racetech dragster, 8.20 dial in, -.4999 RT, 8.0039, 162.10mph

 

Night at the Races/Mumau Diesel results

Friday, July 19

NIght at the Races, sponsored by Jones Race Trailers, Ionadi Auto Sales, Mike's Auto body, and The Lumber Store & More

10.00 and up:
W - AJ Casper, '79 Camaro, 10.93 dial in, .0498 reaction time, 16.8749, 46.13mph
L - Chad Coughanour, '87 Mustang, 10.07 dial in, -.014 reaction time, 18.1038, 36.73mph
Chad turns on the evil eye, both drivers bail out of the throttle

9.99 and quicker:
W - Joe Conti, '86 Camaro, 9.74 dial in, .0406, 9.7348, 137.78mph
L - Tom Scott, '97 Racetech dragster, 8.29 dial in, .0221 reaction time, 8.2604, 156.63mph
Tom grabs a bit too much stripe, Joe takes the win in a double breakout

Mumau Diesel pick up truck class:
W - Lenny Mumau, '10 Chevy 2500, 15.90 dial in, .3463 reaction time, 16.0495, 85.50mph
L - Craig Callen, '02 GMC Sierra, 13.48 dial in, -.0058 reaction time, 13.5299, 94.38mph
Craig just a hair early, ouch!

 

Saturday, July 13 results - PRP/Summit SuperSeries points day #6

Results for Saturday, July 13, points day #6 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries

Teen Championship Racing:
W - Lauren Domino, Ford F350 pick up, 10.98 dial in, 11.2850, 53.80mph
L - Nathan Knorpp, Suburban, 10.88, 11.0600, 64.37mph
2 new racers in TCR, Lauren with a big holeshot advantage for the win

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters
8-12 year olds:
W - Myah Gross, 8.90 dial in, .0017 reaction time, 8.9370, 71.84mph
L - Sam Barr, 10.27 dial in, .0724 reaction time, 10.3343, 61.40mph

13-17 year olds
W - Brandon Butler, 7.99 dial in, .0254 RT, 8.0090, 78.59mph
L - Thomas Vasbinder, 7.91, .0981 RT, 7.9240, 77.91mph
Brandon with his 2nd win in the last 3 races, Thomas with his second runner up in a row

Second chance race:
W - Mason Gross, 7.98 dial in, .0647 RT, 7.9850, 81.71mph
L - John Domino III, 7.91 dial in, .0955 RT, 7.9160, 82.78mph
Reaction time is the difference as both go right on the dial. Mason joins his sister in the winner's circle

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class:
W - Matt Powell, '04 Honda CBR 1100, 10.78 dial in, .1241 RT, 10.7579, 122.48mph
L - Jesse Bone, Suzuki Hayabusa, 9.20 dial in, .1315 RT, 9.1310, 132.59mph
Neither will write home about the reaction time, Matt breaks out by less for his 2nd straight win

Millerstown Pick A Part Trophy class:
W - Al Novak Sr, Chevy pick up, 13.20 dial in, .0647 RT, 13.3186, 97.68mph
L - Keri Rhine, '79 Mustang, 16.30 dial in, .3361 RT, 16.4559, 84.40mph
Keri moves up to Trophy, and makes the final in her first race. Al with his 2nd win of the season

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Dave Kiel, '97 Camaro, 12.48 dial in, .1255 RT, 12.3013, 110.24mph
L - Phil Potts, '79 GMC pick up, 12.78 dial in, -.0848 RT, 12.7493, 102.32mph

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Mike Egan, '94 Mustang, 11.45 dial in, .0299 RT, 11.5308, 108.28mph
L - Jeremy Schmelzer, '71 Dart, 9.87 dial in, .2748 RT, 9.8480, 134.97mph
Egan, runner up last week, gets the big holeshot for the W

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Jeff Noon Sr, '79 Malibu, 9.38 dial in, .0049 RT, 9.3849, 140.54mph
L - Andy Conrath, '06 S&W dragster, 8.19 dial in, .0169 RT, 8.1766, 158.45mph
Andy in his 2nd straight final, but Jeff was a delivery man tonight - dropping down package after package! .0098 package in the final for the W!

 

Points day # 5 July 6 results

Final round results from Saturday, July 6, race #5 in the PRP/Summit SuperSeries points chase

Teen Championship Racing
W - Keri Rhine, '79 Mustang, 10.8082, 64.94mph

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible Junior Dragsters:
8-12 year olds
W - Lauren Domino, 8.01 dial in, 8.0438, 80.53mph
L - Maicy Stewart, 13.76 dial in, 13.0904, 46.97mph

13-17 year olds
W - Mark Vasbinder, 8.03 dial in, .0458 reaction time, 8.0389, 78.78mph
L - Thomas Vasbinder, 7.97 dial in, .0821 RT, 7.9675, 78.40mph
Mark with the holeshot and right on the dial run over his brother

Second chance race:
W - Tyler Pennington, 11.95 dial in, .0674 RT, 12.0799, 41.51mph
L - Sydney Barr, 8.80 dial in, .2001 RT, 8.7590, 70.93mph

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class:
W - Matt Powell, '04 Honda CBR 1100, 10.88 dial in, .0561 RT, 11.1230, 115.86mph
L - Karl Jones, '99 Kawasaki ZRX 1100, 10.90 dial in, .1723 RT, 11.0409, 117.74mph

Millerstown Pick A Part Trophy class:
W - Joe THarp Sr, '72 Cutlass 4 door, 15.50 dial in, .1141 RT, 15.6655, 82.95mph
L - Kaylee Busch, '04 Mustang, 16.90 dial in, .1751 RT, 17.0284, 82.52mph

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Rick Clay Jr, '00 Trans Am, 13.05 dial in, .0116 RT, 13.0630, 96.67mph
L - Joe Tharp Jr, '70 Olds 442, 13.55 dial in, .0476 RT, 13.5662, 95.40mph
Rick gets his 3rd win in 5 races!

Hard Metal Tooling Modified Class:
W - Dave Dortenzo, '70 Nova SS, 10.18 dal in, .0040 RT, 10.1915, 123.49mph
L - Mike Egan, '94 Mustang, 11.50 dial in, .0335 RT, 10.5037, 116.64mph
Mike no slouch with a .036 package, just no match this round against Dave's .015 package

Mike's Auto Body Top Class:
W - Andy Conrath, '06 S&W dragster, 8.24 dial in, .0239 RT, 8.2522, 159.29mph
L - Bill Prest Jr, '03 Diamond dragster, 7.80 dial in, .0285 RT, 7.8122, 165.14mph
The reaction time is the difference in this one, as both are .0122 to the good... .0046 at both ends!!

 

Saturday, June 22, points day #4 results

Teen Championship Racing:
W - Keri Rhine, '79 Mustang, 10.70 dial in, 10.7165, 68.99mph
L - Kaylee Busch, '00 Mustang, 11.05 dial in, 11.1313, 64.66mph

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible Junior Dragsters:
8-12 year olds:
W - Lauren Domino, 7.96 dial in, .0649 reaction time, 8.0222, 80.23mph
L - Myah Gross, 9.04 dial in, .0792 reaction time, 9.0940, 70.56
Lauren gets the win by .006!

13-17 year olds:
W- Brandon Butler, 7.92 dial in, .0937 reaction time, 7.9636, 79.04mph
L - Mark Miller, 8.42 dial in, .0213, 8.5488, 67.76mph

Second chance race:
W - John Domino, 7.98 dial in, .0410 reaction time, 8.0383, 77.77 mph
L - Dawson Knorpp, 12.08 dial in, broke after start

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class:
W - Eric Thomas, '84 Kawasaki GPZ1100, 11.54 dial in, .0946 reaction time, 11.9864, 86.04mph
L - Jack Korpella, '00  Kawasaki ZRX1100, .0593 reaction time, 13.9991, 70.72mph
PRP announcer Steve Sciullo said Jack went up in a wheelie, and came down hard

Millerstown Pick-A-Part Trophy class
W - Brian Berg, '86 Buick Regal, 12.00 dial in, .1214 reaction time, 12.2015, 93.50mph
L - Kaylee Busch, '00 Mustang, 16.50 dial in, .1439 reaction time, 16.8054, 83.18mph

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Bruce Tharp Jr, '72 Cutlass, 12.75 dial in, .0946 reaction time, 12.6494, 106.69mph
L - Lenny Kerestes, '79 Camaro, 13.35 dial in. -.0056 reaction time, 13.3508, 101.56mph
Lenny was on the tree and running the number all day. Bruce gets the W after breaking the trans 2 weeks ago

Hard Metal Toolong Modified Class:
W - Kevin Romeo, '75 Vega, 11.13 dial in, .0232 reaction time, 11.8263, 86.04mph
L - AJ Casper, 10.92 dial in, .0300 reaction time, 27.2243, 35.63mph
Kevin also made the semis in Top. AJ was back in his Camaro for the first time this season, don't know what happened to his run

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Rich Zemrose, '04 Racetech dragster, 7.84 dial in, .0103 reaction time, 7.8702, 161.06mph
L - Jacob Meinert, '08 American dragster, 7.62 dial in, .1170 reaction time, 7.6167. 174.55mph
2nd final in a row between these 2

 

Points day #3 June 8 results

Results from Saturday, June 8, points day #3

CARS Protection Plus Teen Championship Racing:
W - Keri Rhine, '79 Mustang, 10.65 dial in, 10.6592, 66.64mph
L - Ciera Hammond, '0? Impala, 11.19 dial in, 11.1741, 63.69mph

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible Junior dragsters:
8-12 year olds:
W - Sabrina Duche, 13.55 dial in, 14.0927, 47.31mph
L - Hayley Morgan, 10.70 dial in, 10.6979, 61.17mph

13-17 year olds:
W- Thomas Vasbinder, 7.93 dial in, .0298 reaction time, 7.9516, 80.43mph
L - John Domino III, 8.00 dial in, .0374 reaction time, 8.0171, 81.91mph

Second chance race:
W - Lauren Domino, 7.98 dial in, 8.0158, 79.99mph
L - Tyler Pennington, 11.97 dial in, 11.9278, 43.08mph

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class:
W - Andre Roche, Kawasaki GPZ, 9.51 dial in, .0121 reaction time, 9.6400, 132.43mph
L - Matt Powell, 10.78 dial in, .0786 reaction time, 10.8632, 128.46mph

Millerstown Pic A Part Trophy class:
W - Mark Vasbinder, '85 Ford Mustang, 13.30 dial in, .0890 reaction time, 13.3660, 91.99mph
L - Al Novak Sr, Chevy truck, 13.60 dial in, .2408 reaction time, 13.5322, 99.05mph

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Rick Clay Jr, 12.78 dial in, '00 Pontiac Trans Am, .0537 reaction time, 12.7312, 106.13mph
L - Joe Tharp Jr, '70 Oldsmobile Cutlass 442, 13.42 dial, DQ

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - George Brank Jr, '79 Pontiac Firebird, 12.30 dial in, .0465 reaction time, 12.3452, 107.76mph
L - Jennifer Wilson, '89 Chevy S10, 11.18 dial in, .2169 reaction time, 11.1829, 115.62mph

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Rich Zemrose, '04 Racetech dragster, 7.79 dial in, .0077 reaction time, 7.7970, 168.04mph
L - Jacob Meinert, '08 American dragster, 7.62 dial in, .0211 reaction time, 7.6103, 174.76mph

 

Night at the Races Friday May 24

Thanks to our sponsors, Jones Race Trailers, Mike's Auto Body, Ionadi Auto Sales, The Lumber Store And More

1/8th mile due to conditions

6.50 and slower class

W - Mark Brewer, '78 Mustang
L - Andre Roche, motorcycle

6.49 and quicker

W - Bob McDonough, '76 Nova
L - Tyler Vislosky, '70 Duster

 

2nd points day results

Teen Championship Racing:
W - Mark Vasbinder, '93 Pontiac Firebird
L - Keri Rhine, '79 Mustang

Silver Mine Coin & Collectible junior dragsters:
8-12 year olds:
W - Lauren Domino, 7.98 dial in, .050 reaction time, 7.9919, 80.04mph
L - Tyler Pennington, 12.20 dial in, .036 reaction time, 12.0770, 44.52mph

13-17 year olds:
W - Thomas Vasbinder, 7.90 dial in, .054 reaction time, 7.9375, 79.80mph
L - Lisa Butler, 7.91 dial in, .043 reaction time, 7.9601, 79.96mph

Second chance:
W - Mark Vasbinder, 8.10 dial in, .048 reaction time, 8.2208, 80.0mph
L - Myah Gross, 9.03 dial in, .049 reaction time, 9.0243, 72.32mph

Z&M Cycles Motorcycle class:
W - Matt Wybiral, '01 Hayabusa - 9.90 dial in, .062 reaction time, 9.9319, 132.67mph
L - Mike Mungai, dragbike, 8.61 dial in, .055 reaction time, 8.7786, 139.49mph

Millerstown Pic A Part Trophy class:
W - Steve Vasbinder, '85 Mustang, 13.30 dial in, .201 reaction time, 13.3010, 94.98mph
L - Al Novak Sr, '82 Chevt truck, 13.50 dial in, .117 reaction time, 13.6050, 97.28mph

B&R Speed Supply Street class:
W - Rick Clay, '00 Trans Am, 12.74 dial in, -.007 reaction time, 12.7773, 105.39mph
L - Mark Coughanour, '89 Mustang, 13.77 dial in, -.027 reaction time, 13.7857, 87.02mph

Hard Metal Tooling Modified class:
W - Dave Dortenzo, '70 Nova, 9.99 dial in, .0075 reaction time, 10.0243, 127.80mph
L - Chad Coughanour, '89 Mustang, .077 reaction time, 9.92 dial in, 9.8937, 131.81mph

Mike's Auto Body Top class:
W - Samantha Dubbs, dragster, 7.90 dial in, .032 reaction time, 7.9297, 166.54mph
L - Markie Brewer, '78 Mustang, 11.36 dial in, -.001 reaction time, 17.7303, 107.35mph

 

1st points day

 Silver Mine Coin and Collectables Juniors 8-12:
Lauren Domino, 7.92 dial, 7.9192 ET, win, over Jamie McBride Jr, 9.24 dial, 9.1223 ET

Silver Mine Coin and Collectables Juniors 13-17: 
Mason Gross, .070, 7.98 dial, 7.9826 ET, win, over Mark Vasbinder, .066, 8.00 dial, 8.0176 ET

2nd chance juniors:
Brian Holland, 9.46 dial, 9.4999 ET, win, over Thomas Vasbinder, 7.93 dial, 7.9253 ET

Millerstown Pic-a-Part Trophy:
Al Novak Sr, Chevy pick up, 13.40 dial in, 13.3462 ET, win, over Dan Matis, '05 Malibu, 16.30 dial in, 16.2375 ET

Z&M Motorcycle class:
Joe Devola, '11 Suzuki GSXR 750, .072, 11.05 dial, 11.0051, win, over Matt Wybiral, foul, 18.5320

B&R Speed Supply Street:
Shawn Matis, .031, 12.00 dial, 12.0447 ET, win, over Rich Roup, .141, 13.84 dial, 13.8671 ET

Hard Metal Tooling Modified:
Alan Chamberlain, '86 Camaro, .030, 9.01 dial, 9.0306 ET, win, over Nick Bowman, .037, 11.33 dial, 11.3523 ET

Mike's Auto Body Top:
Mark Romeo, '70 Nova, 10.43 dial, 10.4452 ET, win, over Mark Brewer, foul, '78 Mustang II, 11.30 dial, 24.20 ET

 

Sunday, April 21st

Mother Nature got a little bit testy on Friday, dropping the temperatures about 20 degrees, and sending a lot of wind and rain through the region. Some racers even saw snow early Saturday! With the conditions being adverse to racing on Saturday, Pittsburgh Raceway Park switch the test and tune to Sunday, April 21. Winds were a lot calmer, temps were warmer, the sun was out all day, and a nice crowd hung with the switch to get some passes down the 1320. In the gamblers race. Mike Balaska, in his '89 Mustang, faced off against young Mike Barnyk, in his first final since moving from junior dragsters to his '69 Camaro. Barynk admitted to having some butterflies in his stomach. Barnyk dialed 10.92 to Balaska's 10.70, and missed the tree, the advantage going to Balaska and his .028 reaction time. At the finish line, Barnyk drops anchor as Balaska passed him, but Balaska has plenty of room, running 10.80, taking the stripe by .07. In winner's lane

 

Saturday, April 13th

 It may have been a cloudy, cool, and windy day this past Saturday, April 13, at Pittsburgh Raceway Park, but it was dry! Racers took advantage to get some testing in, try new combos, and set personal bests in the cool air. It was also the first gamblers race of the season, and it was a family affair in the final. In a Mopar matchup, dinner table bragging rights go to Tyler Vislosky in his Duster, as he came out on top over dad Tim Vislosky in his '68 Charger.

 

 

Click on Racer to learn more
Ed Syrek
Dave Reid
Kevin Kepple

Racers List

Racer Login

Untitled Document

Nov 26, 2014

Click for Racetrack Forecast

Untitled Document

Winds
From the Variable at 6 MPH
Temp = 32° F
Humidity = 100%
Dewpoint = 32° F
Barometer = 30.06 in.

RAD = 100.488

Track Elev. 1178 ft.
Lat. 40.407677
Long. -79.398934
Google Directions

IHRA
Super Series
IHRA IHRA Super Series IHRA Junior Super Series

Pittsburgh Raceway Park - 538 Stone Jug Road New Alexandria, PA 15670 - 724.668.7600
Designed by VB Web Design